Quebec Skilled Workers

Quebec Skilled Workers


Know more details about Quebec Skilled Workers

Skilled Workers

To be selected as a skilled, immigrant worker you must:

  • intend to settle and work in Québec

  • hold at least one diploma that corresponds (in Québec’s education system) to a secondary school diploma or a diploma of vocational studies

  • have acquired training and occupational skills that will facilitate your insertion into the job market

Employability factors:

  • schooling (your level of education and area of training)

  • work experience

  • age

  • knowledge of French as well as English

  • your stays in Québec and family relationship with a Canadian citizen or a permanent Québec resident

  • having a valid employment offer

  • characteristics regarding your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse (if applicable)

  • the number of children under the age of 22 who will be accompanying you to Québec

  • your financial self-sufficiency to provide for your needs and your family’s for at least the first three (3) months in Québec (i.e. C$5,200 for two adults and their three children)